IMG_7419.jpg

MEET
OUR TEAM

Our faculty is composed of some of the best dance and theatre educators in the Bay Area and beyond. These teachers and role models are here to guide your child so they can have a fulfilling and successful journey with our school. Get to know our amazing and dedicated teaching staff!

courtyard_wspa22-16.jpg

WSPA DIRECTORS

DD1. Malu Rivera-Peoples.jpg

MALU RIVERA- PEOPLES

WSPA DIRECTOR

DD4. Patrick Rivera-Cruz.heic

PATRICK RIVERA-CRUZ

WSPA ASSISTANT DIRECTOR

ballet_wspa22-18.jpg

BALLET

DEPARTMENT

contemp_wspa22-8.jpg

CONTEMPORARY

DEPARTMENT

tap_wspa22-5.jpg

TAP

DEPARTMENT

IMG_0968.jpg

JAZZ

DEPARTMENT

mtc_wspa22-9.jpg

MUSICAL THEATRE

DEPARTMENT

hiphop_wspa22-106.jpg

HIP HOP

DEPARTMENT

teorama_wspa22-29.jpg

POLYNESIAN

DEPARTMENT

ballet_wspa22-90.jpg

BALLET DEPARTMENT

DD1. Malu Rivera-Peoples.jpg

MALU RIVERA- PEOPLES

BALLET PROGRAM DIRECTOR

__________

BALLET MISTRESS

CHOREOGRAPHER & COACH

__________

COMPANY/APPRENTICE PERFORMANCE PROGRAM

j_fillips_bio.jpeg

JOSEPH
PHILLIPS

BALLET MASTER

CHOREOGRAPHER & COACH

__________

SENIOR PRE-PROFESSIONAL

& PERFORMANCE PROGRAM

DD2. Cristina Fargas-Newell.jpg

CRISTINA FARGAS-NEWELL

BALLET MISTRESS

CHOREOGRAPHER & COACH

__________

SENIOR & JUNIOR PRE-PROFESSIONAL PROGRAM

denise_wspa22.jpg

DENISE PARUNGAO PHILLIPS

BALLET MISTRESS

CHOREOGRAPHER & COACH

__________

SENIOR & JUNIOR PRE-PROFESSIONAL PROGRAM & PERFORMANCE PROGRAM

DD7. Jessica Manalo Angeles.jpg

JESSICA MANALO ANGELES

BALLET MISTRESS

CHOREOGRAPHER & COACH

WSPA ALUMNI CLASS 2001

__________

JUNIOR PERFORMANCE PROGRAM

F3. Reina Victoria.jpg

REINA
VICTORIA

BALLET

TEACHER & CHOREOGRAPHER

WSPA ALUMNI CLASS 2004

__________

GENERAL SCHOOL PROGRAM

F1. Angela Jacobs.jpg

ANGELA
JACOBS

BALLET & TAP

TEACHER & CHOREOGRAPHER

WSPA ALUMNI CLASS 2001

__________

GENERAL SCHOOL PROGRAM

maya_wspa22.jpg

MAYA
ANDREWS

BALLET & TAP

STUDENT-TEACHER

COMPANY BALLET MEMBER

__________

GENERAL SCHOOL PROGRAM

 
contemp_wspa22-2.jpg

CONTEMPORARY DEPARTMENT

DD10. Alexis-Nichole Pineda.jpeg

ALEXIS NICHOLE-PINEDA

CONTEMPORARY PROGRAM

CO-DIRECTOR

__________

TEACHER & CHOREOGRAPHER

WSPA ALUMNI CLASS 2016

__________

PRE-PROFESSIONAL & PERFORMANCE PROGRAM

kira_wspa22.jpg

KIRA
FARGAS

CONTEMPORARY PROGRAM

CO-DIRECTOR

__________

TEACHER & CHOREOGRAPHER

WSPA ALUMNI CLASS 2014

__________

PRE-PROFESSIONAL & PERFORMANCE PROGRAM

hadassah_wspa22.jpg

HADASSAH
PERRY

CONTEMPORARY PROGRAM

CO-DIRECTOR

__________

TEACHER & CHOREOGRAPHER

__________

PRE-PROFESSIONAL & PERFORMANCE PROGRAM

 
tap_wspa22-19.jpg

TAP DEPARTMENT

DD8. LoRee Kenagy.jpg

LOREE
KENAGY

TAP PROGRAM DIRECTOR

__________

TEACHER & CHOREOGRAPHER

__________

PERFORMANCE PROGRAM & GENERAL SCHOOL

IMG_0965.jpg

JAZZ DEPARTMENT

DD10. Alexis-Nichole Pineda.jpeg

ALEXIS
NICHOLE-PINEDA

JAZZ PROGRAM DIRECTOR

__________

TEACHER & CHOREOGRAPHER

WSPA ALUMNI CLASS 2016

__________

PERFORMANCE PROGRAM & GENERAL SCHOOL PROGRAM

 
'17WSPA-Shrek Musical-282.jpg

MUSICAL THEATRE DEPARTMENT

DD5. Katie Kerwin.JPG

KATIE
KERWIN-GIELNIAK

MUSICAL THEATRE PROGRAM DIRECTOR

__________

CHOREOGRAPHER & VOCAL COACH

WSPA ALUMNI CLASS 1993

__________

PRE-PROFESSIONAL & PERFORMANCE PROGRAM

F9. Samantha Baker.jpg

SAMANTHA
BAKER

MUSICAL THEATRE

TEACHER & CHOREOGRAPHER

WSPA ALUMNI CLASS 2015

__________

GENERAL SCHOOL PROGRAM

 
hiphop_wspa22-92.jpg

HIP HOP DEPARTMENT

DD4. Patrick Rivera-Cruz.heic

PATRICK
RIVERA-CRUZ

HIP HOP PROGRAM DIRECTOR

__________

TEACHER & CHOREOGRAPHER

WSPA ALUMNI CLASS 2004

__________

PERFORMANCE PROGRAM

F5. Melissa Batesting.jpg

MELISSA
BATESTING

HIP HOP THE COMPANY & APT

CO-DIRECTOR

__________

TEACHER & CHOREOGRAPHER

WSPA ALUMNI CLASS 2010

__________

PERFORMANCE PROGRAM

ADVANCED PROGRAM &

GENERAL SCHOOL PROGRAM

F11. Jolo Cabrera.jpg

JOLO
CABRERA

HIP HOP THE COMPANY

CO-DIRECTOR

__________

TEACHER & CHOREOGRAPHER

WSPA ALUMNI CLASS 2011

__________

PERFORMANCE PROGRAM

F2. Matthew Montenegro.jpg

MATTHEW
MONTENEGRO

HIP HOP APT

CO-DIRECTOR

__________

TEACHER & CHOREOGRAPHER

WSPA ALUMNI CLASS 2007

__________

PERFORMANCE PROGRAM

F6. Jessie Muñoz.png

JESSIE
MUÑOZ

HIP HOP TRAINING GROUND,

APT & JR.APT CO-DIRECTOR

__________

TEACHER & CHOREOGRAPHER

WSPA ALUMNI CLASS 2012

__________

PERFORMANCE PROGRAM

 ADVANCED PROGRAM &

GENERAL SCHOOL PROGRAM

F8. Marina Cotton.jpg

MARINA
COTTON

HIP HOP JR.APT & JUNIORS

CO-DIRECTOR

__________

TEACHER & CHOREOGRAPHER

WSPA ALUMNI CLASS 2017

__________

PERFORMANCE PROGRAM

Headshot.jpg

SAM YOSHIKAWA III

HIP HOP JUNIORS

CO-DIRECTOR

__________

TEACHER & CHOREOGRAPHER

__________

PERFORMANCE PROGRAM

F7. Alfred Remulla.jpg

ALFRED
REMULLA

HIP HOP TRAINING GROUND

CO-DIRECTOR

__________

TEACHER & CHOREOGRAPHER

WSPA ALUMNI CLASS 2014

__________

PERFORMANCE PROGRAM

& ADVANCED PROGRAM

F12. Agnes Loyola.jpg

AGNES
LOYOLA

HIP HOP TRAINING GROUND

CO-DIRECTOR

__________

TEACHER & CHOREOGRAPHER

WSPA ALUMNI CLASS 2006

__________

PERFORMANCE PROGRAM

F10.Nikiya Peoples (1).png

NIKIYA
RIVERA-PEOPLES

HIP HOP

TEACHER & CHOREOGRAPHER

WSPA ALUMNI CLASS 2014

__________

GENERAL SCHOOL PROGRAM

micha_wspa22.jpg

MICHAIAH
BAUTISTA

HIP HOP

STUDENT-TEACHER

HIP HOP APT MEMBER

__________

GENERAL SCHOOL PROGRAM

sophia_wspa22.jpg

SOPHIA
VALEN

HIP HOP

STUDENT-TEACHER

HIP HOP APT MEMBER

__________

GENERAL SCHOOL PROGRAM

 
teorama_wspa22-74.jpg

POLYNESIAN DEPARTMENT

DD6. Kumu Hula Anthony Waipa Manaois.jpg

ANTHONY
WAIPA MANOIS

POLYNESIAN PROGRAM

DIRECTOR

__________

TEACHER, CHOREOGRAPHER, MUSICIAN & COMPOSER

__________

 PERFORMANCE PROGRAM

DD7. Jessica Manalo Angeles.jpg

JESSICA
MANALO ANGELES

POLYNESIAN PROGRAM

ASSISTANT-DIRECTOR

__________

TEACHER & CHOREOGRAPHER

WSPA ALUMNI CLASS 2001

__________

 PERFORMANCE PROGRAM

DD9.Morgan Chang-Jiminez.jpeg

MORGAN CHANG-JIMENEZ

POLYNESIAN PROGRAM

ASSISTANT DIRECTOR

__________

TEACHER & CHOREOGRAPHER

WSPA ALUMNI CLASS 2008

__________

PERFORMANCE PROGRAM

F3. Reina Victoria.jpg

REINA
VICTORIA

POLYNESIAN

TEACHER & CHOREOGRAPHER

WSPA ALUMNI CLASS 2004

__________

GENERAL SCHOOL PROGRAM

 

EXECUTIVE &

ADMINSTRATIVE

MALU RIVERA-PEOPLES

School Director

PATRICK RIVERA-CRUZ

Assistant School Director

& Director of Operations


PAUL E. PEOPLES

Executive Director


DEBBIE KNUTSON

Office Manager

& Assistant Executive Director

NIKIYA RIVERA-PEOPLES

Marketing Director

MELISSA BATESTING

Administrative Assistant & Webmaster

ALEXIS-NICHOLE PINEDA

Administrative Assistant

JESSICA MANALO ANGELES

Event Director

IMG_7478.jpg
IMG_7525.jpg

FRONT DESK

ASHLEY TORRES

Office Staff

BARBARA ROZZANO-KEEFE

Office Staff

 

CHARA PEREZ

Office Staff

 

CHRISTINA SOTO

Office Staff
 

NORALYN SANGALANG

Office Staff

TRUDY MAR

Office Staff

MEDIA & DESIGN

LEM ABDON

Resident Photographer

MARINA COTTON

Resident Photographer

LEM MANALO

Resident Graphic Designer

CATHERINE BELARDO

Resident Graphic Designer

JESS GOMEZ & VIBRVNCY

Resident Videographers

VIBRVNCY

Resident Videographers

IMG_7441.jpg
IMG_7482.jpg

ARTIST'S IN MOTION

BAY AREA

DANIELLE CHIANG

President


CHARLENE AVILA

Vice President


BERNADETTE ALVARES

Treasurer

 

CATHERINE TOSCANO

Secretary
 

ASHLEY TORRES & CHARA PEREZ

Parent Liasion

NICOLE MARTINEZ

Marketing