Dance is for everyone.  It is the most natural medium of expression for the very young.  It is fun and uninhibited, yet disciplined and refined.  The goal beyond dance is to make each child feel special, unique, and beautiful.  Each beginner or advanced student is closely monitored in their training.  Parents are constantly made aware of their child's progress.  For the serious student, a training program taught by renowned dance masters is provided.  In addition to dance, a musical theater program is a delightful supplement to your child's training.

A child who sings and dances is a happy child.

  • To provide a high standard of training to every student.

  • To develop physical and mental discipline through hard work, dedication, and perseverance; and instill a respect and love for dance.

  • To build the confidence and self-esteem of each student.

  • To provide a learning experience in professional theater through performances and participation in quality productions.

  • To provide an avenue for young talents aspiring to become performing artists, choreographers and teachers.

WSPA was founded in the summer of 1991 by Malu Rivera-Peoples and Karen Dycaico.  In a successful collaboration with the City of Daly City Parks and Recreation Department, a state-of-the art dance studio in the Larcombe Clubhouse was built to begin a summer dance program of 35 students and three instructors.  Its first performance was at the Pacelli Gymnasium celebrating the new renovated park.

To date, WSPA has an enrollment of over a thousand students training in dance, music, and theater.  It has found its new home in a 14,000 square feet of land with 6 lovely studios surrounding a courtyard at the Doelger Arts Center in Daly City.  It has a staff of 22 teachers and 10 office personnel.  Its programs include pre-professional training in classical ballet, pointe, character, and variation classes.  It also offers ethnic dance classes in Russian and Polynesian traditions and a department of Broadway musical theater classes.  Tap, jazz, and hip hop are also offered to all levels of ability.  For the pre-schoolers, there are combination classes of ballet n’ tap.  WSPA has a music room where private classes in piano, voice, and musical theater are taught.  The students’ talents and achievements are presented in a weekend of performances with lavish productions at the Year-End showcase, marking the culmination of another year of wonderful dance and performing arts training.

WSPA is extremely proud of its students and programs.  Fully understanding that not all will pursue a career in the performing arts, WSPA’s legacy of hard work, discipline, and ‘putting your best foot forward’ will always stay with them for a lifetime.  These are the factors that make WSPA a unique and valuable addition to the community at large.

NYCDA Vancouver (January 18-20, 2019)

Junior High Score Soloist

Kayla Soto - Junior High Score (3rd)

Devany Mar - Junior High Score (5th)

Cecilia Gomez - Junior High Score (7th)

Teen High Score Soloist

Hailey Rozanno-Keefe - Teen High Score (7th)

Teen High Score Duo/Trio (3rd)

Jadyn and Hailey Rozanno-Keefe

Senior High Score Solist

Alyssa Viray - Senior High Score (3rd)

Jadyn Rozanno-Keefe - Senior High Score (4th)

--

YAGP San Francisco (2019)

Outstanding School Award

Westlake School for the Performing Arts

Senior Age Division Classical Dance Category

Jonacy Montero - 2nd Place

Emily Moeller - Top 12

Mia Hall - Top 24

 

Senior Age Division Contemporary Dance Category

Jonacy Montero - 1st Place

Mia Hall - Top 12

Youth Grand Prix Award (Junior Age Division)

Mahalaya Tintiangco-Cubales

 

Junior Age Division Classical Dance Category

Hailey Rozzano-Keefe - Top 12

Mahalaya Tintiangco-Cubales - Top 12

Kayla Soto - Top 24

Parker Rozzano-Keefe - Top 24

Junior Age Division Contemporary Dance Category

Mahalaya Tintiangco-Cubales - Top 12

 

Pre-Competitive Age Division Classical Dance Category

Baylie Ruiz - 1st Place

Gabrielle Hudson - Top 12

Pre-Competitive Age Division Contemporary Dance Category

Baylie Ruiz - 2nd Place

Amianan Daus-Magbual - Top 12

 

Ensembles

1st Place - All Ensembles, Westlake School for the Performing Arts

--

California Dance Classics (January 31 - February 3, 2019)

 

Classical Ballet Solo  9-10 years

Gabriella Hudson – Honorable Mention

Kianna Panaligan – Honorable Mention

 

Contemporary Solo 9-10 years

Amianan Daus-Magbual – Honorable Mention

 

Classical Repertoire Solo 11-12 years

Baylie Ruiz – Silver Award

Amelia Chen – Honorable Mention

Devany Mar – Honorable Mention

 

Contemporary Solo 11-12 years

Devany Mar – Gold Award

Baylie Ruiz – Silver Award

Amelia Chen – Honorable Mention

Elina Moeller – Honorable Mention

 

Classical Repertoire Solo 13-14 years

Mahalaya Tintiangco-Cubales – Gold Award

Hailey Rozzano-Keefe – Honorable Mention

 

Contemporary Solo 13-14 years

Mahalaya Tintiangco-Cubales – Gold Award

 

Classical Repertoire Solo 15-16 years

Jonacy Montero – Gold Award

Emily Moeller – Special Honorable Mention

 

Contemporary Solo 15-16 years

Jonacy Montero – Gold Award

Mia Hall – Honorable Mention

 

Classical Repertoire Pas De Deux

Jonacy Montero, Mahalaya Tintiangco-Cubales – Gold Award

Parker Rozzano-Keefe, Baylie Ruiz – Honorable Mention

 

Classical Ballet Ensemble 11-13 years

Waltz of the Strings – Silver Award

 

Classical Ballet Ensemble 14 years & older

A La Barre – Silver Award

Les Corsaire Seashore – Bronze Award

 

Contemporary Duo/Trio

Jadyn Rozzano-Keefe, Hailey Rozzano-Keefe –  Bronze Award

 

Contemporary Ensemble 14 years & older

Breathe In, Breathe Out – Gold Award

Not A Tango – Honorable Mention

 

Highest Scoring Ensemble

Breathe In, Breathe Out

 

Full Scholarship to Joffrey Ballet Advanced Summer Intensive

Mahalaya Tintiangco-Cubales

Short Visit Scholarship to Ballet West

Mahalaya Tintiangco-Cubales

--

NYCDA Santa Clara (March 1 - March 3, 2019)

Mini High Score Soloists

Amianan Daus-Magbaul - 3rd Place 

Kiana Panaligan - 6th Place

Mini High Score Ballet

Hello - 1st Place

Mini High Score Line

Hello - 1st Place

Junior High Score Soloists

Amelia Che - 5th Place

Baylie Ruiz - 7th Place

Junior High Score Duo/Trio

Baylie Ruiz and Parker Rozanno-Keefe - 1st Place

Junior High Score Open

Jai Ho - Revisited - 1st Place

Junior High Score Ballet

Embassy Waltz - 1st Place

Junior High Score Jazz

Youth Blood - 4th Place

Junior High Score Extended Line

Embassy Waltz - 1st Place

Jai Ho - Revisited - 2nd Place

Junior High Score Overall

Embassy Waltz - Westlake School for the Performing Arts

Teen High Score Soloists

Hailey Rozanno-Keefe - 2nd Place

Mahalaya Tintiangco-Cubales - 4th Place

Allyson Chin - 8th Place

Parker Rozanno-Keefe - 10th Place

Teen High Score Duo/Trio

Mahalaya Tintangco-Cubales and Jonacy Montero - 1st Place

Teen High Score Open

Claire de Lune - 3rd Place

en Gulf ed - 4th Place

Teen High Score Ballet

Seashore - LeCorsaire - 1st Place

Teen High Score Hip Hop

Bad Boy for Life - 1st Place

Teen High Score Contemporary

May I Have This Dance - 2nd Place

Not a Tango - 7th Place

I Did It My Way - 8th Place

Teen High Score Line

en Gulf ed - 3rd Place

I Did It My Way - 14th Place

Teen High Score Group

Seashore - LeCorsaire - 1st Place

Not A Tango - 8th Place

Late Nights - 8th Place

Moon River - 12th Place

Teen High Score Jazz

Late Nights - 4th Place

Teen High Score Small Production

Claire de Lune - 2nd Place

May I Have This Dance - 3rd Place

Teen High Score Large Production

Bad Boy For Life - 1st Place

Teen High Score Overall

Bad Boy for Life - 1st Place

Senior High Score Soloist

Jonacy Montero - 2nd Place

Isabella Triunfo - 7th Place

Jonalyn Montero - 13th Place

Senior High Score Duo/Trio

Jonalyn Montero and Jonacy Montero - 2nd Place

Mini Critics' Choice Winner

Hello

Junior Critics' Choice Winner

Embassy Waltz

Teen Critics' Choice

Bad Boy for Life 

Judges' Pick

Jai Ho - Revisted

Bad Boy for Life

--

NYCDA Vancouver (January 19-21, 2018)

Junior Outstanding Dancer Runner Up

Kayla Soto - Junior High Score (10th),

 

Junior Male Outstanding Dancer

Parker Rozzano-Keefe

 

Teen High Score Duo/Trio (3rd), Teen OD Runner Ups, Ballet Scholarships

Jadyn and Hailey Rozzano-Keefe

 

Senior Outstanding Dancer Runner-Up

Nia Scovel

 

Senior High Score (9th), Senior Female Oustanding Dancer

Alyssa Viray

 

--

California Dance Classics (January 26-28, 2018)

Classical Repertoire Solo 15-16 yrs

Jasmine Cruz – Gold

Juliana Bellissimo – Silver

 

Classical Repertoire Solo 13-14 yrs

Elizabeth Nip – Gold

Mahalaya Tintiango-Cubales – Silver

Emily Moeller – Bronze

Hailey Rozzano-Keefe – Honorable Mention

Summer Brown – Honorable Mention

 

Classical Repertoire Men’s Solo 13-14 yrs

Ethan Rualo – Honorable Mention

 

Classical Repertoire Solo 11-12 yrs

Michelle Lin – Bronze

Kayla Soto – Honorable Mention


Classical Ballet Solo 9-10 yrs

Baylie Ruiz – Gold

Maya Murakami – Honorable Mention

Gabriella Hudson – Honorable Mention

 

Contemporary Solo 15-16 yrs

Jasmine Cruz – Gold

Juliana Bellissimo - Honorable Mention

Jadyn Rozzano-Keefe – Honorable Mention

 

Contemporary Solo 13-14 yrs

Mahalaya Tintiangco Cubales – Gold

Elizabeth Nip – Silver

Summer Brown – Honorable Mention

Hailey Rozzano-Keefe – Honorable Mention

 

Contemporary Solo 11-12 yrs

Michelle Lin – Silver

Parker Rozzano-Keefe – Bronze

 

Contemporary Solo 9-10 yrs

Bailey Ruiz – Gold

 

Pas De Deux

Jonacy Montero and Mahalaya Tintiangco-Cubales – Gold

 

Contemporary Duo/Trio 13+ yrs

Jasmine Cruz and Ian Debono – Gold

Hailey and Jadyn Rozzano-Keefe – Honorable Mention

 

Classical Ballet Ensemble 13-15 yrs

Classique – Gold

 

Classical Ballet Ensemble 13-14 yrs

Dance of the Reed Flutes – Bronze


Contemporary Ensemble 13-15 yrs

Tribe – High Gold (Highest Scoring Ensemble)

Snaps + Claps – Silver

 

Ballet West Summer Intensives

Juliana Bellissimo and Mahalaya Tintiangco-Cubales

 

The New Ballet School Half Tuition Summer Scholarship

Elizabeth Nip

 

California Dance Classics Monetary Scholarship

Jasmine Cruz

 

--

Vibe XXII (January 28,  2018)

The Company – First Place

 

--

 

YAGP San Francisco (February 23-25, 2018)

Outstanding School Award

Westlake School for the Performing Arts

 

Senior Age Division Classical Dance Category

Juliana Bellissimo – 1st Place

Jasmine Cruz – 2nd Place

 

Senior Age Division Classical Dance Category

Jonacy Montero – Top 12

 

Senior Age Division Contemporary Dance Category

Jasmine Cruz – 1st Place

Jonacy Montero – 2nd Place

Juliana Bellissimo – Top 12

Mia Fuerte – Top 12

 

Youth Grand Prix Award (Junior Age Division)

Mahalaya Tintiangco-Cubales

 

Junior Age Division Classical Dance Category

Michelle Lin – 1st Place

Summer Brown - 3rd Place

Elizabeth Nip – Top 12

Emily Moeller – Top 12

Maia Lee – Top 12

Allyson Chin - Top 24

Hailey Rozzano-Keefe - Top 24

 

Junior Age Division Contemporary Dance Category

Elizabeth Nip – 3rd Place

Michelle Lin - Top 12

Summer Brown - Top 12

 

Junior Age Division Men's Classical Dance Category

Parker Rozzano-Keefe - 2nd Place

Kyawzwa Lwin - Top 6

 

Pre-Competitive Age Division Classical Dance Category

Baylie Ruiz - Top 12

Kayla Soto - Top 12

 

Pre-Competitive Age Division Contemporary Dance Category

Baylie Ruiz - 3rd Place

Elina Moeller - Top 12

Kayla Soto - Top 12

 

Pas de Deux

Le Corsaire, Act III Pas De Deux (Mahalaya and Jonacy) - 2nd Place

 

Ensembles

2nd Place - All Ensembles, Westlake School for the Performing Arts

--

 

NYCDA Santa Clara (March 2-4, 2018)

1st Place Mini High Score Ballet, 5th Place Mini High Score Line

Majestic March

 

1st Place Mini High Score Contemporary, 2nd Place Mini High Score Line,

Mini Critics Choice Winner

Just Be Held

 

2nd Place Mini High Score Jazz, 4th Place Mini High Score Line

September

 

1st Place Junior High Score Ballet, 1st Place Junior High Score Ballet, 1st Place Junior High Score Overall, Junior Critics’ Choice Winner

Le Jadin de Anime of le Corsaire

 

2nd Place Junior High Score Ballet, 1st Place Junior High Score Extended Line

Waltz of the String

 

1st Place Junior High Score Lyrical, 2nd Place Junior High Score Extended Line

Tantum Ergo

 

2nd Place Junior High Score Group

Jewels

 

1st Place Teen High Score Open, 3rd Place Teen High Score Group

A’la Barre

 

2nd Place Teen High Score Open, 1st Place Teen High Score Line

Escalate

 

1st Place Teen High Score Ballet, 1st Place High Score Extended Small Production, 1st Place Teen High Score Overall, Teen Critics’ Choice Winner

Classique

 

3rd Place Teen High Score Contemporary

Tribe 


4th Place Teen High Score Contemporary, 2nd Place Teen High Score Line

Different Shadows

 

7th Place Teen High Score Contemporary, 10th Place Teen High Score Group

Breathe In Breathe Out     

 

2nd Place Teen High Score Duo/Trio

Stereotypes

 

1st Place Senior High Score, 1st Place Senior High Score Production,

1st Place  Senior High Score Hip Hop, Judges’ Pick

No Diggity

 

4th Place Mini High Score Soloist, Mini OD Runner Up

Baylie Ruiz

 

Mini OD Runner Up

Zoey Chew

Jaceyn Lam

Sage Mendiola-Flores

 

4th Place Junior High Score Soloist, Junior Female OD

Michelle Lin

 

Junior OD Runner Up

Gabrielle Ponciano

Amelia Chen

Camille Eggen

Devany Mar

 

1st Place Teen High Score Soloist, Teen Female OD

Mahalaya Tintiangco-Cubales

 

2nd Place Teen High Score Soloist, Teen Female OD

Jasmine Cruz

 

Teen High Score Soloist, Teen Male OD

Jonacy Montero – 4th Place

   

12th Place Teen High Score Soloist, Teen Female OD Runner Up, Ballet Scholarship

Allyson Chin

Teen OD Runner Up

Elizabeth Nip

Isabella Triunfo

Mia Fuerte

Jasmine Sebastian

Ethan Rualo

Kyawzwa Lwin

 

8th Place Senior High Score Soloist, Senior OD Runner Up,

Complexions Intensive Scholarship

Jonalyn Montero

 

12th Place Senior High Score Soloist, Senior OD Runner Up

Madison Chang

 

Senior OD Runner Up

Taylor Masu

 

Ballet Scholarship

Alko Villmejor

Abby Lee

Esme Tsirkas

Elizabeth Nip

Isabella Triunfo

Serena Chin

 

Triple Threat Scholarship

Mia Fuerte

Kyawzwa Lwin

Ethan Rualo

 

--

 

Showstoppers San Mateo (March 9-11, 2018)

Platinum 1st Place, 2nd Place in Their Category

Friend Like Me

 

Gold 1st Place, 2nd Place in Their Category

Did I Mention

 

Gold 1st Place, 1st Place in Their Category

Faith

 

Platinum 1st Place, 2nd Place in Their Category

Mr. Pinstripe Suit

--

NYCDA Los Angeles (November 16-18, 2018)

Senior Male Outstanding Dancer

Jonacy Montero 

Senior Female Outstanding Dancer Runner Up

Jonalyn Montero 

Steps "Summer Study" Contemporary Intensive Scholarship

Jonalyn Montero

BODYTRAFFIC Intensive Scholarship

Jonacy Montero 

--

MANAHERE | Ori Tahiti (July 28-29, 2018)

2nd Place, 19-24 year old Intermediate Level

Angelee Caparas

--

HEIVA Reno (August 3-4, 2018)

1st Place in Ahuroa, Hula Medley, & Ote'a Tahiti, Costume Award for Ahuroa

& Ote'a Tahito, Language Award, Music Award, & Special Jury Award

Te Orama

(650) 757 - 1244

200 Northgate Ave #4, Daly City CA 94015

© 2018 Westlake School for the Performing Arts

All rights reserved.