EVO44877.JPG

STUDENT ACHIEVEMENTS
2021-2022

IMG_9327.HEIC
69D43861-0906-4E08-90C9-2AA235666AF0.jpg
IMG_9471.HEIC
EVO43310.JPG
IMG_8807.HEIC
NYCDA2.HEIC
IMG_9681.HEIC
EVO40735.JPG
IMG_8857.HEIC
0A692E25-170F-41AD-907B-B1A5A17523FC.jpg
NYCDA 5.HEIC

CALIFORNIA

DANCE CLASSICS

February 10-13, 2022 | Burlingame, CA

 

SCHOLARSHIPS & AWARDS
 

Caydence Eggen

University of North Carolina School of the Arts - Summer Intensive Acceptance 

Chiara Perez

New York Dance Project - Summer Intensive Full Tuition Scholarship

Ethan Rualo

New York Dance Project - Summer Intensive Full Tuition Scholarship

Gabriella Hudson

The Harid Conservatory - Summer Intensive Full Tuition

Hailey Rozzano-Keefe

Kansas City Ballet Summer Intensive Half Tuition Scholarship

 

Mahalaya Tintiangco-Cubales

Joffrey Ballet Academy in Chicago Summer Intensive, Kansas City Ballet Year-Round Program Short Stay, Freed of London -  For Demonstrating Excellence in all Performances + $500 Product Sponsored Award

Mia Lin

Colorado Ballet School Summer Intensive Full Tuition Scholarship

CLASSICAL REPERTOIRE SOLOS

CLASSICAL REPERTOIRE SOLO 17 & OLDER

Mahalaya Tintiangco-Cubales

Gold

Hailey Rozzano-Keefe

Silver

CLASSICAL REPERTOIRE SOLO 15-16 MALE

Parker Rozzano-Keefe

Silver

CLASSICAL REPERTOIRE SOLO 15-16 FEMALE

Amelia Lauren Chen

Honorable Mention

Kayla Soto

Honorable Mention

CLASSICAL REPERTOIRE SOLO 13-14

Amianan Daus-Magbual

Honorable Mention

Caydence Eggen

Honorable Mention

Gabriella Hudson

Honorable Mention

Kaylee Custodio

Honorable Mention

CLASSICAL REPERTOIRE SOLO 11-12

Mia Lin

Special Honorable Mention

Chiara Perez

Honorable Mention

Deija Toscano

Honorable Mention

Emily Anne Payson

Honorable Mention

Erica Romanenko

Honorable Mention

Madison Avila

Honorable Mention

Savanna Valle

Honorable Mention

CLASSICAL REPERTOIRE SOLO 9-10

Sophia Avila

Silver

Mia Bliss

Bronze

Carina Valle

Honorable Mention

CLASSICAL REPERTOIRE SOLO 8 & YOUNGER

Elle Angeles

Gold

Mia Torres

Special Honorable Mention

CONTEMPORARY SOLOS

CONTEMPORARY SOLO 17 & OLDER

Mahalaya Tintiangco-Cubales

Gold

Ethan Rualo

Silver

Hailey Rozzano-Keefe

Bronze

CONTEMPORARY SOLO 17 & OLDER

Parker Rozzano-Keefe

Silver

CONTEMPORARY SOLO 15-16

Devany Mar

Honorable Mention

CONTEMPORARY SOLO 13-14

Amianan Daus-Magbual

Honorable Mention

CONTEMPORARY SOLO 11-12

 

Chiara Perez

Gold

CONTEMPORARY SOLO 11-12

Deija Toscano

Silver

Ava Torres

Bronze

Mia Lin

Honorable Mention

CONTEMPORARY SOLO 8 & YOUNGER

Elle Angeles

Silver

NEO CLASSICAL SOLOS

NEO CLASSICAL SOLO 15 & OLDER

Mahalaya Tintiangco-Cubales

Gold

Amelia Lauren Chen

Silver

Kayla Soto

Bronze

NEO CLASSICAL SOLO 11-12

Emily Anne Payson

Bronze

CLASSICAL REPERTOIRE PAS DE DEUX & BALLET ENSEMBLE

CLASSICAL REPERTOIRE PAS DE DEUX

Amelia Lauren Chen & Parker Rozzano-Keefe

Silver

CLASSICAL BALLET ENSEMBLE 14 & OLDER

"Mishima"

Senior Pre-Professional Division

Silver

CLASSICAL BALLET ENSEMBLE 11-13

 

"Hope"

Apprentice Ballet

Silver

CLASSICAL BALLET ENSEMBLE 11-13

 

"Ballet Belles"

Junior Apprentice A Ballet

Bronze

STARBOUND NATIONAL TALENT COMPETITION

February 11-13, 2022 | Pacifica, CA

 

TAP SOLO
 

STARBOUND TAP ELITE SOLO 11-12

Makena Potencion

Elite Gold

IMG_6056.heic
IMG_1334.HEIC
IMG_4322.JPG
IMG_1860.JPG
IMG_1861.JPG

MUSICAL THEATRE COMPETITIONS OF AMERICA

February 11-13, 2022 | Garden Grove, CA

MUSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION
 

OPEN DIVISION

"Singing in the Rain"

3rd Place Overall

MUSICAL THEATRE VOCAL SOLO
 

MIDDLE SCHOOL DIVISION

Evelyn Reid

3rd Place

IMG.JPG

YOUTH AMERICA GRAND PRIX

February 18-20, 2022 | San Mateo, CA

 

SCHOOL AWARDS
 

YAGP OUTSTANDING SCHOOL AWARD 2022

Westlake School for the Performing Arts

SENIOR DIVISION

 

Mahalaya Tintiangco-Cubales

1st Place, 1st Place, Top 12, Top 12, Top 24

 

Parker Rozzano-Keefe

2nd Place, 3rd Place, Top 6, Top 12

Hailey Rozzano-Keefe

3rd Place, Top 12, Top 12, Top 24

Amelia Luaren Chen

Top 12, Top 24

Ethan Rualo

Top 12

Kayla Soto

Top 12, Top 24

JUNIOR DIVISION

Amianan Daus-Magbual

Top 12, Top 24

Caydence Eggen

Top 24

Chiara Perez

Top 12, Top 12, Top 24

Deija Toscano

Top 12, Top 24

Emily Anne Payson

Top 24

Mia Lin

Savanna Valle

Top 24

JUNIOR DIVISION

Ava Torres

3rd Place, Top 6

Erica Romanenko

3rd Place, Top 12

Alana Stuppin

Top 12

Carina Valle

Top 12

Ella Kim

Top 12

 

LARGE ENSEMBLE DIVISION

"Hope"

Apprentice Ballet

2nd Place

"Ballet Belles"

Junior Apprentice A Ballet

Top 12

"Mishima"

Senior Pre-Professional Division

Top 12

IMG_6039.JPG
IMG_8371.HEIC
EVO37962.JPG
IMG_6059.JPG
62C3A171-77FA-4ACD-87E8-E5104104DC76.JPG
IMG_6052.JPG
IMG_7222.HEIC
IMG_5965.JPG
EVO16558.JPG
9ED98742-489B-420E-9B93-DCFBC4C6345D.JPG
IMG (1).JPG
IMG_5932.JPG
EVO23224.JPG
IMG_1187.HEIC
IMG_5991 (1).JPG
EVO37962.JPG
IMG_8171.HEIC
IMG_7187.HEIC
EVO23427.JPG
NYCDA 3.HEIC
EVO37796.JPG
IMG_5978.JPG
IMG_5893.JPG
EVO11613.JPG
IMG_4322.JPG
IMG_8848.HEIC
IMG_1761.HEIC
IMG_8969.HEIC
EVO31958.JPG

NEW YORK CITY DANCE ALLIANCE

February 25-27, 2022 | Burlingame, CA

 

SCHOOL AWARDS
 

NYCDA OUTSTANDING SCHOOL AWARD 2022

Westlake School for the Performing Arts

NYCDA MINI & JUNIOR CLASS ACT AWARD 2022

Westlake School for the Performing Arts

CRITICS CHOICE AWARD

 

NYCDA SENIOR CRITICS CHOICE

 

"What You Won't Do For Love"

APT Hip Hop

NYCDA TEEN CRITICS CHOICE

 

"Desperado"

Modern Company

NYCDA JUNIOR CRITICS CHOICE

 

"Hope"

Apprentice Ballet

NYCDA JUNIOR CRITICS CHOICE

 

"Ballet Belles"

Junior Apprentice A Ballet

 

SCHOLARSHIPS & AWARDS

BALLET SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

 

Alina Justine Lawas

Chris Chun

Deija Toscano

Kayla Soto

Parker Rozzano-Keefe

Tamar Keith-Feinstein

TAP SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

 

Alexandria Martinez

Amber Wunderlich

Isabel Padia

Lourdes Keegan

Makena Potencion

Zahra Sayed

HIP HOP SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENT

 

Anjanique Blancaflor

FUTURE STAR SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENT

Olivia Valen

INTENSIVE STANDOUT AWARD RECIPIENTS

Catherine Huang

Gabriella Hudson

Joshua Gaspar

WINTER CONTEMPORARY INTENSIVE 

AWARD RECIPIENTS

 

Allyson Chin

Ethan Rualo

Hailey Rozzano-Keefe

WINTER CONTEMPORARY INTENSIVE

AWARD RECIPIENTS

 

Mahalaya Tintiangco-Cubales

Parker Rozzano-Keefe

STEPS YOUTH PROGRAM SUMMER INTENSIVE SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

 

Alana Stuppin

Deija Toscano

Devany Mar

STEPS SUMMER STUDY NYC INTENSIVE

SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

 

Allyson Chin

Hailey Rozzano-Keefe

Makena Fong

BODY TRAFFIC INTENSIVE SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENT

 

Mahalaya Tintiangco-Cubales

PERIDANCE GLOBAL SUMMER DANCE INTENSIVE SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENT

 

Kayla Soto

PERIDANCE BLUEPRINT SUMMER INTENSIVE SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENT

 

Hailey Rozzano-Keefe

COMPLEXIONS INTENSIVE SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENT

 

Mahalaya Tintiangco-Cubales

BALLET HISPANICO SUMMER INTENSIVE

SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENT

 

Parker Rozzano-Keefe

BALLET HISPANICO CHOREOLAB

SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENT

 

Allyson Chin

OUTSTANDING DANCERS

SENIOR OUTSTANDING DANCERS

 

Ethan Rualo

Hailey Rozzano-Keefe

Mahalaya Tintiangco-Cubales

SENIOR OUTSTANDING DANCER RUNNER-UPS

 

Chris Chun

Jacqueline Yang

Jasmine Sebastian

Makena Fong

Parker Rozzano-Keefe

Sabrina Chin

TEEN OUTSTANDING DANCERS

 

Devany Mar

TEEN OUTSTANDING DANCER RUNNER-UPS

 

Amelia Lauren Chen

Caydence Eggen

Kayla Soto

Lucy Lin

Megan Feng

Sage Mendiola-Flores

JUNIOR OUTSTANDING DANCER RUNNER-UPS

Alana Stuppin

Ava Torres

Chiara Perez

Deija Toscano

Emily Anne Payson

Kianna Panaligan

Lourdes Keegan

Madison Avila

Makena Potencion

Mia Lin

Nyema Blair

MINI OUTSTANDING DANCER RUNNER-UPS

Alexander Jung

Alina Justine Lawas

Chloë Casiano

Elle Angeles

Mia Bliss

Olivia Valen

SENIOR HIGH SCORE GROUPS

SENIOR HIGH SCORE OVERALL

"What You Won't Do For Love"

APT Hip Hop

1st Place

 

SENIOR HIGH SCORE LARGE PRODUCTION

"What You Won't Do For Love"

APT Hip Hop

1st Place

SENIOR HIGH SCORE GROUP

 

"Mishima"

Senior Pre-Professional Division

1st Place

SENIOR HIGH SCORE OPEN

 

"Cuando Cuando Cuando"

Company/Apprentice Ballet

5th Place

SENIOR HIGH SCORE HIP HOP

 

"What You Won't Do For Love"

APT Hip Hop

1st Place

SENIOR HIGH SCORE BALLET

 

"Mishima"

Senior Pre-Professional Divison

1st Place

SENIOR HIGH SCORE SOLOISTS

HIGH SCORE SENIOR SOLOISTS

Mahalaya Tintiangco-Cubales

1st Place

Hailey Rozzano-Keefe

2nd Place

Parker Rozzano-Keefe

3rd Place

Allyson Chin

4th Place

NYCDA SENIOR HIGH SCORE SOLISTS

Ethan Rualo

8th Place

Owen Mar

18th Place

TEEN HIGH SCORE GROUPS

TEEN HIGH SCORE OVERALL

"Desperado"

Modern Company 

1st Place

TEEN HIGH SCORE SMALL PRODUCTION

 

"Desperado"

Modern Company 

1st Place

TEEN HIGH SCORE EXTENDED LINE

"Are You That Somebody"

Jr. APT Hip Hop

1st Place

TEEN HIGH SCORE LINE

"4 Minutes"

Jazz Company

2nd Place

TEEN HIGH SCORE GROUP

"Jax"

Tap 3/4 Company

1st Place

TEEN HIGH SCORE TAP

"Jax"

Tap 2/3

1st Place

TEEN HIGH SCORE JAZZ

"4 Minutes"

Jazz Company

2nd Place

TEEN HIGH SCORE HIP HOP

"Are You That Somebody"

Jr. APT Hip Hop

1st Place

TEEN HIGH SCORE CONTEMPORARY

"Desperado"

Modern Company

1st Place

TEEN HIGH SCORE DUO/TRIO

"Don Quixote Pas de deux"

Amelia Lauren Chen & Parker Rozzano-Keefe

1st Place

"Retrograde"

Parker Rozzano-Keefe, Sage Mendiola-Flores, & Sabrina Chin

4th Place

TEEN HIGH SCORE SOLOISTS

HIGH SCORE TEEN SOLOISTS

Caydence Eggen

4th Place

Lucy Lin

8th Place

Devany Mar

9th Place

Kayla Soto

17th Place

JUNIOR HIGH SCORE GROUPS

JUNIOR HIGH SCORE OVERALL

"Hope"

Apprentice Ballet 

1st Place

JUNIOR HIGH SCORE SMALL PRODUCTION

"Drowning"

Modern Apprentice 

1st Place

JUNIOR HIGH SCORE COMBINED LINE & EXTENDED LINE

 

"Hope"

Apprentice Ballet

1st Place

JUNIOR HIGH SCORE COMBINED LINE & EXTENDED LINE

 

"Upside"

Tap 2/3 Apprentice/Junior Apprentice 

2nd Place

"No Tears"

Jazz Apprentice

4th Place

JUNIOR HIGH SCORE TAP

"Upside"

Tap 2/3 Apprentice/Junior Apprentice 

1st Place

JUNIOR HIGH SCORE JAZZ

"No Tears"

Jazz Apprentice

3rd Place

JUNIOR HIGH SCORE CONTEMPORARY

"Drowning"

Modern Apprentice 

1st Place

JUNIOR HIGH SCORE BALLET

"Hope"

Ballet Apprentice 

1st Place

JUNIOR HIGH SCORE DUO/TRIO

 

"Stuck With You"

Ava Torres & Lawrence Chiu

1st Place

JUNIOR HIGH SCORE SOLOISTS

HIGH SCORE JUNIOR SOLOISTS

Mia Lin

2nd Place

Deija Toscano

3rd Place

Chiara Perez

4th Place

Lourdes Keegan

6th Place

Makena Potencion

13th Place

MINI HIGH SCORE GROUPS

MINI HIGH SCORE OVERALL

"Ballet Belles"

Junior Apprentice A Ballet

1st Place

 

NYCDA MINI HIGH SCORE COMBINED LINE

& EXTENDED LINE

"Ballet Belles"

Junior Apprentice A Ballet

1st Place

"Dance Allegretto"

Junior 4 Ballet

2nd Place

NYCDA MINI HIGH SCORE BALLET

"Ballet Belles"

Junior Apprentice A Ballet

1st Place

NYCDA MINI HIGH SCORE DUO/TRIO

"I'm Yours"

Elle Angeles, Ember Kuykendall, & Lydia Lee

2nd Place

MINI HIGH SCORE SOLOISTS

HIGH SCORE MINI SOLOISTS

Elle Angeles

1st Place

Mia Bliss

4th Place

NEW YORK CITY DANCE ALLIANCE

March 4-6, 2022 | Las Vegas, NV


 

Results coming soon!