LAA_0520.JPG

2020-2021

Performance Program

Schedule

The Performance Program is patterned after a young performing company.

Placement in the program is by audition only. Students in this program comprise 

the competition teams that represent the school.

Company Level

Company Class Requirements:

5 days of 1.5 hour technique, 1.5 hour routine,

2 hour contemporary/modern, 1.5 hour jazz, 1.5 hour urban dance (unless already a member of the Urban Dance Performance Program) & additional rehearsals for performances and competition

Ballet Company/Apprentice Technique with Ms. Irene

  • Tues 4:15pm - 5:45pm

  • Wed 4:00pm - 5:30pm

  • Thu 6:30pm - 8:00pm

  • Fri 4:30pm - 6:00pm

  • Sat 11:00am - 12:30pm

*Select BA Tech (Co/Appt Perf Program) at registration

Ballet Company/Apprentice Routine with Ms. Irene 

  • Tue 5:45pm - 7:15pm 

*Select “BA Co/Appt Rt” at registration

Modern Company with Ms. Malu & Ms. Alexis

  • Mon 7:15pm - 9:15pm

*Select “Modern Company” at registration

Jazz Company with Ms. Alexis

  • Thu 8:00pm - 9:30pm

*Select “Jazz Company” at registration

Urban Dance with Mr. Jason & Mr. Jessie

  • Mon 4:15pm - 5:45pm

  • Mandatory unless already a member of the Urban Dance Performance Program. 

*Select “Urban Dance (Co/Appt Perf Program)” at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • The Nutcracker - A full length ballet production presented by the WSPA Dance Co. in mid-December, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

  • Competitions TBA

Placement is by audition only.

 

Apprentice Level

Apprentice Class Requirements:

5 days of 1.5 hour technique, 1.5 hour routine,

2 hour contemporary/modern, 1.5 hour jazz, 1.5 hour urban dance & additional rehearsals for performances and competition

Ballet Company/Apprentice Technique with Ms. Irene

  • Tues 4:15pm - 5:45pm

  • Wed 4:00pm - 5:30pm

  • Thu 6:30pm - 8:00pm

  • Fri 4:30pm - 6:00pm

  • Sat 11:00am - 12:30pm

*Select “BA Tech (Co/Appt Perf Program)” at registration

Ballet Company/Apprentice Routine with Ms. Irene 

  • Tue 5:45pm - 7:15pm 

*Select “Ballet Co/Appt Rt” at registration

Modern Apprentice with Ms. Malu & Ms. Alexis

  • Mon 5:45pm - 7:15pm

*Select “Modern Appt” at registration

Jazz Apprentice with Ms. Alexis

  • Thu 8:00pm - 9:30pm

*Select “Jazz Apprentice” at registration

Urban Dance with Mr. Jason & Mr. Jessie

  • Mon 4:15pm - 5:45pm

  • Mandatory unless already a member of the Urban Dance Performance Program. 

*Select “Urban Dance (Co/Appt Perf Program)” at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • The Nutcracker - A full length ballet production presented by the WSPA Dance Co. in mid-December, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

  • Competitions TBA

Placement is by audition only.

 Junior Apprentice

A Level

Junior Apprentice A Class Requirements:

5 days of 2 hour Junior Professional technique, 1 hour pointe, 1.5 hour routine, & additional rehearsals for performances and competition

 

We highly recommend these optional classes (by audition only, additional fees apply): Jazz Junior Apprentice, Modern Junior Apprentice, & Urban Dance Junior APT.

Ballet Junior Apprentice A Technique with Ms. Tina

  • Tues 4:15pm - 6:15pm

  • Wed 5:45pm - 7:45pm

  • Thu 4:30pm - 6:30pm

  • Fri 4:00pm - 6:00pm

  • Sat 9:00am - 11:00am

*Select “BA Junior Prof Tech at registration

Ballet Junior Apprentice A Pointe with Ms. Tina

  • Tue 6:15pm - 7:15pm

*Select “BA Junior Prof Pointe” at registration

Ballet Junior Apprentice A Routine with Ms. Tina 

  • Thu 6:30pm - 8:00pm

*Select “BA Jr Appt A Rt” at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • The Nutcracker - A full length ballet production presented by the WSPA Dance Co. in mid-December, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

  • Competitions TBA

Placement is by audition only.

 

Junior Apprentice

B Level 

Junior Apprentice B Class Requirements:

Three days of 1.5 hour technique, 1 hour pointe, 1.5 hour routine, & additional rehearsals for performances and competition

 

We highly recommend these optional classes (by audition only, additional fees apply): Jazz Junior Apprentice, Modern Junior Apprentice, & Urban Dance Junior APT

Ballet Junior Apprentice B Technique with Ms. Jessica

  • Wed 5:30pm - 7:00pm

*Select “BA Jr Appt B Tech” at registration

Ballet Junior Apprentice B/Junior 5 Technique with Ms. Jessica

  • Tues 6:45pm - 8:15pm

  • Thu 6:45pm - 8:15pm​

*Select “BA Jr Appt B/Jr 5 Tech at registration

Ballet Junior Apprentice B/Junior 5 Pointe with Ms. Tina

  • Thu 8:15pm - 9:15pm

*Select “BA Jr Appt B/Jr 5 Pointe” at registration

Ballet Junior Apprentice B/Junior 5 Routine with Ms. Jessica 

  • Fri 8:00pm - 9:30pm

*Select “BA Jr Appt B/Jr 5 Rt” at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • The Nutcracker - A full length ballet production presented by the WSPA Dance Co. in mid-December, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

  • Competitions TBA

Placement is by audition only.

 Junior 5 

Junior 5 Class Requirements:

Two days of 1.5 hour technique, 1 hour pointe, 1.5 hour routine, & additional rehearsals for performances and competition

 

We highly recommend these optional classes (by audition only, additional fees apply): Jazz Juniors, Modern Juniors, Urban Dance Juniors

Ballet Junior Apprentice B/Junior 5 Technique with Ms. Jessica

  • Tues 6:45pm - 8:15pm

  • Thu 6:45pm - 8:15pm

*Select “BA Jr Appt B/Jr 5 Tech at registration

Ballet Junior Apprentice B/Junior 5 Pointe with Ms. Tina

  • Thu 8:15pm - 9:15pm

*Select “BA Jr Appt B/Jr 5 Pointe” at registration

Ballet Junior Apprentice B/Junior 5 Routine with Ms. Jessica 

  • Fri 8:00pm - 9:30pm

*Select “BA Jr Appt B/Jr 5 Rt” at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • The Nutcracker - A full length ballet production presented by the WSPA Dance Co. in mid-December, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

  • Competitions TBA

Placement is by audition only.

 

Junior 4

Junior 4 Class Requirements:

Two days of 1.5 hour technique, 1.5 hour routine, & additional rehearsals for performances and competition

 

We highly recommend these optional classes (by audition only, additional fees apply): Jazz Juniors, Modern Juniors, Urban Dance Juniors

Ballet Junior 4 Technique with Ms. Jessica

  • Tues 5:15pm - 6:45pm

  • Thu 5:15pm - 6:45pm

*Select “BA Jr 4 Tech at registration

Ballet Junior 4 Routine with Ms. Jessica 

  • Fri 6:30pm - 8:00pm

*Select “BA Jr 4 Rt at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • The Nutcracker - A full length ballet production presented by the WSPA Dance Co. in mid-December, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

  • Competitions TBA

Placement is by audition only.

 Junior 3

Junior 3 Class Requirements:

1.5 hour technique, 1.5 hour routine, & additional rehearsals for performances and competition

 

We highly recommend these optional classes (by audition only, additional fees apply): Jazz Juniors, Modern Juniors, Urban Dance Juniors

Ballet Junior 3 Technique with Ms. Tina

  • Wed 4:15pm - 5:45pm

*Select “BA Jr 3 Tech at registration

Ballet Junior 3 Routine with Ms. Jessica 

  • Fri 5:00pm - 6:30pm

*Select “BA Jr 3 Rt at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • The Nutcracker - A full length ballet production presented by the WSPA Dance Co. in mid-December, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

  • Competitions TBA

Placement is by audition only.

Junior 2

Junior 2 Class Requirements:

1.25 hour technique, 1 hour routine, & additional rehearsals for performances and competition 

 

We highly recommend these optional classes (by audition only, additional fees apply): Jazz Juniors, Modern Juniors, Urban Dance Juniors.

Ballet Junior 2 Technique with Ms. Jessica

  • Wed 4:15pm - 5:30pm

*Select “BA Jr 2 Tech at registration

Ballet Junior 2 Routine with Ms. Jessica 

  • Fri 4:00pm - 5:00pm

*Select “BA Jr 2 Rt at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • The Nutcracker - A full length ballet production presented by the WSPA Dance Co. in mid-December, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

  • Competitions TBA

Placement is by audition only.

 Junior 1

Junior 1 Class Requirements:

1 hour technique, 1 hour routine, & additional rehearsals for performances and competition

 

We highly recommend these optional classes (by audition only, additional fees apply): Jazz Juniors, Modern Juniors, Urban Dance Juniors.

Ballet Junior 1 Technique with Ms. Jessica

  • Tue 4:15pm - 5:15pm

*Select “BA Jr 1 Tech” at registration

Ballet Junior 1 Routine with Ms. Jessica 

  • Thu 4:15pm - 5:15pm

*Select “BA Jr 1 Rt” at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • The Nutcracker - A full length ballet production presented by the WSPA Dance Co. in mid-December, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

  • Competitions TBA

Placement is by audition only.

Jazz Company

Company Class Requirements:

5 days of 1.5 hour technique, 1.5 hour routine,

2 hour contemporary/modern, 1.5 hour jazz, 1.5 hour urban dance (unless already a member of the Urban Dance Performance Program) & additional rehearsals for performances and competition

Jazz Company with Ms. Alexis

  • Thu 8:00pm - 9:30pm

*Select “Jazz Company at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

  • Competitions TBA

Placement is by audition only.

 

Jazz Apprentice

Apprentice Class Requirements:

5 days of 1.5 hour technique, 1.5 hour routine,

2 hour contemporary/modern, 1.5 hour jazz, 1.5 hour urban dance & additional rehearsals for performances and competition

Jazz Apprentice with Ms. Alexis

  • Wed 8:00pm - 9:30pm

*Select “Jazz Apprentice at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

  • Competitions TBA

Placement is by audition only.

Jazz Junior Apprentice

Jazz Junior Apprentice Class Requirements:

1.5 hour technique & routine, 1.5 hour ballet technique, & additional rehearsals for performances and competition

Jazz Junior Apprentice/Juniors with Ms. Jonalyn

  • Sat 11:00am - 12:30pm

*Select “Jazz Junior/Jr Appt at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

  • Competitions TBA

Placement is by audition only.

Jazz Juniors

Jazz Juniors Class Requirements:

1.5 hour technique & routine, 1.5 hour ballet technique, & additional rehearsals for performances and competition

Jazz Junior Apprentice/Juniors with Ms. Jonalyn

  • Sat 11:00am - 12:30pm

*Select “Jazz Junior/Jr Appt at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

  • Competitions TBA

Placement is by audition only.

 

Modern Company

Company Class Requirements:

5 days of 1.5 hour technique, 1.5 hour routine,

2 hour contemporary/modern, 1.5 hour jazz, 1.5 hour urban dance (unless already a member of the Urban Dance Performance Program) & additional rehearsals for performances and competition

Modern Company with Ms. Malu & Ms. Alexis

  • Mon 7:15pm - 9:15pm

*Select “Modern Company at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

  • Competitions TBA

Placement is by audition only.

Modern Apprentice

Apprentice Class Requirements:

5 days of 1.5 hour technique, 1.5 hour routine,

2 hour contemporary/modern, 1.5 hour jazz, 1.5 hour urban dance & additional rehearsals for performances and competition

Modern Apprentice with Ms. Malu & Ms. Alexis

  • Mon 5:45pm - 7:15pm

*Select “Modern Appt at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

  • Competitions TBA

Placement is by audition only.

Modern Junior Apprentice

Modern Junior Apprentice Class Requirements:

1.5 hour routine, 1.5 hour performance program ballet technique, & additional rehearsals for performances and competition

Modern Junior Apprentice with Ms. Malu & Ms. Alexis

  • Mon 4:15pm - 5:45pm

*Select “Modern Jr Appt at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

  • Competitions TBA

Placement is by audition only.

Modern Juniors

Modern Juniors Class Requirements:

1.5 hour routine, 1.5 hour performance program ballet technique, & additional rehearsals for performances and competition

Modern Juniors with Ms. Alexis

  • Fri 4:30pm - 6:00pm

*Select “Modern Junior  at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

  • Competitions TBA

Placement is by audition only.

Musical Theatre Company - Seniors

Company Class Requirements:

1 hour voice/acting, 1 hour dance/choreography, & additional rehearsals for performances and competition

Seniors Dance/Choreography with Ms. Melissa

  • Wed 7:15pm - 8:15pm

*Select “MTC Dance Seniors at registration

Seniors Voice/Acting with Ms. Katie

  • Sat 10:00am - 11:00am

*Select “MTC Seniors at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • Musical Production – A Broadway musical featuring MTC in the Spring, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • The Nutcracker - A full length ballet production presented by the WSPA Dance Co. in mid-December, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

  • Competitions TBA

Placement is by audition only.

 

Musical Theatre Company - Junior A

Junior A Class Requirements:

1 hour voice/acting, 1 hour dance/choreography, & additional rehearsals for performances and competition

Junior A Dance/Choreography with Ms. Melissa

  • Wed 6:15pm - 7:15pm

*Select “MTC Dance Jr A at registration

Junior A Voice/Acting with Ms. Katie

  • Sat 11:00am - 12:00pm

*Select “MTC Jr A at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • Musical Production – A Broadway musical featuring MTC in the Spring, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • The Nutcracker - A full length ballet production presented by the WSPA Dance Co. in mid-December, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

  • Competitions TBA

Placement is by audition only.

Musical Theatre Company -  Junior B

Junior B Class Requirements:

1 hour voice/acting, 1 hour dance/choreography, & additional rehearsals for performances and competition

Junior B Dance/Choreography with Ms. Melissa

  • Wed 5:15pm - 6:15pm

*Select “MTC Dance Jr B at registration

Junior B Voice/Acting with Ms. Katie

  • Sat 12:00pm - 1:00pm

*Select “MTC Jr B at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • Musical Production – A Broadway musical featuring MTC in the Spring, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • The Nutcracker - A full length ballet production presented by the WSPA Dance Co. in mid-December, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

  • Competitions TBA

Placement is by audition only.

Musical Theatre Company - Petites

Petites Class Requirements:

1 hour voice/acting, 1 hour dance/choreography, & additional rehearsals for performances and competition

Petites Dance/Choreography with Ms. Melissa

  • Wed 4:15pm - 5:15pm

*Select “MTC Dance Petites at registration

Petites Voice/Acting with Ms. Katie

  • Sat 1:00pm - 2:00pm

*Select “MTC Petites at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • Musical Production – A Broadway musical featuring MTC in the Spring, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • The Nutcracker - A full length ballet production presented by the WSPA Dance Co. in mid-December, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

  • Competitions TBA

Placement is by audition only.

 

Te Ōrama - Company

Company Class Requirements:

2 hour class & additional rehearsals for performances and competition 

 

We highly recommend 1 hr Tahitian Soloists Workshop and

1 hr Tahitian drumming

Company with Uncle Anthony

  • Sat 9:00am - 11:00am

*Select “Poly Company” at registration

Tahitian Soloists Workshop (Optional) with Uncle Anthony

  • Sat 11:00am - 12:00pm

*Select “Tahitian Workshop” at registration

Tahitian Drumming (Optional) with Uncle Anthony

  • Sat 2:30pm - 3:30pm

*Select “Tahitian Drumming at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • Luau/Polynesian Festival - A fundraising event showcasing Te Orama, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area​

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

  • Competitions TBA

Placement is by audition only.

Te Ōrama - Apprentice

Apprentice Class Requirements:

2 hour class & additional rehearsals for performances and competition

 

We highly recommend 1 hr Tahitian Soloists Workshop and

1 hr Tahitian Drumming

Apprentice with Uncle Anthony

  • Sat 9:00am - 11:00am

*Select “Poly Appt” at registration

Tahitian Soloists Workshop (Optional) with Uncle Anthony

  • Sat 11:00am - 12:00pm

*Select “Tahitian Workshop” at registration

Tahitian Drumming (Optional) with Uncle Anthony

  • Sat 2:30pm - 3:30pm

*Select “Tahitian Drumming” at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • Luau/Polynesian Festival - A fundraising event showcasing Te Orama, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area​

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

  • Competitions TBA

Placement is by audition only.

Te Ōrama - Junior Apprentice

Junior Apprentice Class Requirements:

2 hour class & additional rehearsals for performances and competition

 

We highly recommend 1 hr Tahitian Soloists Workshop and

1 hr Tahitian Drumming

Junior Apprentice with Uncle Anthony

  • Sat 12:30pm - 1:30pm

*Select “Poly Jr Appt” at registration

Tahitian Soloists Workshop (Optional) with Uncle Anthony

  • Sat 11:00am - 12:00pm

*Select “Tahitian Workshop” at registration

Tahitian Drumming (Optional) with Uncle Anthony

  • Sat 2:30pm - 3:30pm

*Select “Tahitian Drumming at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • Luau/Polynesian Festival - A fundraising event showcasing Te Orama, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area​

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

  • Competitions TBA

Placement is by audition only.

Te Ōrama - Juniors

Juniors Class Requirements:

2 hour class & additional rehearsals for performances and competition

We highly recommend 1 hr Tahitian Soloists Workshop and

1 hr Tahitian Drumming

Juniors with Uncle Anthony

  • Sat 1:30pm - 2:30pm

*Select “Poly Juniors” at registration

Tahitian Soloists Workshop (Optional) with Uncle Anthony

  • Sat 11:00am - 12:00pm

*Select “Tahitian Workshop” at registration

Tahitian Drumming (Optional) with Uncle Anthony

  • Sat 2:30pm - 3:30pm

*Select “Tahitian Drumming at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • Luau/Polynesian Festival - A fundraising event showcasing Te Orama, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area​

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

  • Competitions TBA

Placement is by audition only.

Tap Junior Apprentice

Tap Junior Apprentice Class Requirements:

1.5 hour technique/routine, 1.5 hour ballet technique & additional rehearsals for performances and competition

Tap Junior Apprentice with Ms. Amy

  • Wed 4:15pm - 5:45pm

*Select “Tap Jr Appt at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • The Nutcracker - A full length ballet production presented by the WSPA Dance Co. in mid-December, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

  • Competitions TBA

Placement is by audition only.

Tap Juniors

Tap Juniors Class Requirements:

1 hour technique, 1 hour routine, & additional rehearsals for performances and competition

Tap Juniors Technique with Ms. Amy

  • Tue 4:15pm - 5:15pm

*Select “Tap Jr Tech at registration

Tap Juniors Routine with Ms. Amy

  • Tue 4:15pm - 5:15pm

*Select “Tap Jr Rt at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • The Nutcracker - A full length ballet production presented by the WSPA Dance Co. in mid-December, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

  • Competitions TBA

Placement is by audition only.

Tap Junior 1

Tap Junior 1 Class Requirements:

1 hour technique, 1 hour routine, & additional rehearsals for performances and competition

Tap Junior 1 Technique with Ms. Amy

  • Tue 5:15pm - 6:15pm

*Select “Tap Jr 1 Tech” at registration

Tap Junior 1 Routine with Ms. Amy

  • Thu 5:15pm - 6:15pm

*Select “Tap Jr 1 Rt at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • The Nutcracker - A full length ballet production presented by the WSPA Dance Co. in mid-December, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

  • Competitions TBA

Placement is by audition only.

The Camp - The Company

The Company Requirements:

Meets twice a week for a total of 8 hours. Expect extended/additional rehearsals for performances and competition.

The Company with Patrick Cruz, Jason Rillera, Russell Banzon, Jolo Cabrera, & Melissa Batesting

  • Tue 7:15pm - 10:00pm

  • Sun 4:00pm - 8:00pm

*Select “Urban Dance Company at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

  • Urban Paradise - An Urban Dance showcase hosted by The Company.

Placement is by audition only.

The Camp - APT

APT Requirements:

Meets twice a week for a total of 8 hours. Expect extended/additional rehearsals for performances and competition.

APT with Patrick Cruz, Jason Rillera, Matthew Montenegro, & Melissa Batesting

  • Wed 8:00pm - 10:00pm

  • Sun 12:00pm - 4:00pm

*Select “Urban Dance APT at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

  • Urban Paradise - An Urban Dance showcase hosted by The Company.

Placement is by audition only.

The Camp - Training Ground

Training Ground Requirements:

Meets once a week for a total of 4 hours. Expect extended/additional rehearsals for performances

Training Ground with Patrick Cruz, Jason Rillera, & Alfred Remulla

  • Sat 5:00pm - 9:00pm

*Select “Urban Dance Training Ground at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

  • Urban Paradise - An Urban Dance showcase hosted by The Company.

Placement is by audition only.

Urban Dance Junior APT

Junior APT Requirements:

1.5 hour class & additional rehearsals for performances & competition

Junior APT with Mr. Pat & Mr. Jason

  • Mon 7:15pm - 8:45pm

*Select “Urban Dance Jr APT at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

Placement is by audition only.

Urban Dance Juniors

Urban Dance Juniors Requirements:

1.5 hour class & additional rehearsals for performances & competition

Juniors with Mr. Pat & Mr. Jason

  • Mon 5:45pm - 7:15pm

*Select “Urban Dance Juniors at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

Placement is by audition only.