LAA_0520.JPG

2020-2021

Performance Program

Schedule

The Performance Program is patterned after a young performing company.

Placement in the program is by audition only. Students in this program comprise 

the competition teams that represent the school.

promo2.JPG

Interested in Auditions?

The audition process this year will be a bit different from previous years. Students looking to be accepted into the Performance Program must enroll in the class they would like to audition for. They will be assessed in that class during the first month of classes in September.

 

We know that social distancing may have prohibited students from training as intensely as they would have otherwise, and would like to give them a month to get back into the swing of things before we make any decisions on their acceptance to the Performance Program.

 

We suggest you enroll your child in the appropriate Performance Program class according to their age and ability.  From there, we will guide your child in the right direction.  We are here to help your child achieve their goals at WSPA. 

 

If you are new to WSPA, we encourage you to scroll through the different offerings in the Performance Program listed on this page.

If you have any questions or would like more guidance on which class your child should register for, please feel free to email us.

Company Level

Company Class Requirements:

5 days of 1.5 hour technique, 1.5 hour routine,

2 hour contemporary/modern, 1.5 hour jazz, 1.5 hour urban dance (unless already a member of the Urban Dance Performance Program) & additional rehearsals for performances and competition

Ballet Company/Apprentice Technique with Ms. Irene

  • Tues 4:15pm - 5:45pm

  • Wed 4:00pm - 5:30pm

  • Thu 6:30pm - 8:00pm

  • Fri 4:30pm - 6:00pm

  • Sat 11:00am - 12:30pm

  • Hybrid

*Select BA Tech (Co/Appt Perf Program) at registration

Ballet Company/Apprentice Routine with Ms. Irene 

  • Tue 5:45pm - 7:15pm 

  • Hybrid

*Select “BA Co/Appt Rt” at registration

Modern Company with Ms. Malu & Ms. Alexis

  • Mon 7:15pm - 9:15pm

  • Hybrid

*Select “Modern Company” at registration

Jazz Company with Ms. Alexis

  • Thu 8:00pm - 9:30pm

  • Hybrid

*Select “Jazz Company” at registration

Urban Dance with Mr. Jason & Mr. Jessie

  • Mon 4:15pm - 5:45pm

  • Mandatory unless already a member of the Urban Dance Performance Program. 

  • Hybrid

*Select “Urban Dance (Co/Appt Perf Program)” at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • The Nutcracker - A full length ballet production presented by the WSPA Dance Co. in mid-December, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

  • Competitions TBA

Placement is by audition only.

 

Virtual Interim Ballet Class

August 17 - September 3

If your dancer is interested in taking these classes but has questions about which class placement is right for them, contact the office at wspa1@sbcglobal.net.

Senior Pre-Professional Ballet

  • Aug 17-Sept 1, Mon-Fri 5:45pm - 8:15pm

  • Sept 2-3, Wed-Thu 4:15pm - 5:45pm

*Select “AUGUST INTERIM BALLET CLASS Sr Prof” at registration

Junior Pre-Professional Ballet

  • Aug 17-Sept 1, Mon-Fri 4:15pm - 5:45pm

  • Sept 2-3, Wed-Thu 4:15pm - 5:45pm

*Select “AUGUST INTERIM BALLET CLASS Jr Prof” at registration

Company & Apprentice Ballet

  • Aug 17-Sept 1, Mon-Fri 4:15pm - 5:45pm

  • Sept 2-3, Wed-Thu 4:15pm - 5:45pm

*Select “AUGUST INTERIM BALLET CLASS Co/Appt” at registration

Junior Apprentice & Juniors Ballet

  • Aug 17-Sept 1, Mon-Fri 4:15pm - 5:45pm

  • Sept 2-3, Wed-Thu 4:15pm - 5:45pm

*Select “AUGUST INTERIM BALLET CLASS Jr/Jr Appt” at registration

Apprentice Level

Apprentice Class Requirements:

5 days of 1.5 hour technique, 1.5 hour routine,

2 hour contemporary/modern, 1.5 hour jazz, 1.5 hour urban dance & additional rehearsals for performances and competition

Ballet Company/Apprentice Technique with Ms. Irene

  • Tues 4:15pm - 5:45pm

  • Wed 4:00pm - 5:30pm

  • Thu 6:30pm - 8:00pm

  • Fri 4:30pm - 6:00pm

  • Sat 11:00am - 12:30pm

  • Hybrid

*Select “BA Tech (Co/Appt Perf Program)” at registration

Ballet Company/Apprentice Routine with Ms. Irene 

  • Tue 5:45pm - 7:15pm 

  • Hybrid

*Select “Ballet Co/Appt Rt” at registration

Modern Apprentice with Ms. Malu & Ms. Alexis

  • Mon 5:45pm - 7:15pm

  • Hybrid

*Select “Modern Appt” at registration

Jazz Apprentice with Ms. Alexis

  • Thu 8:00pm - 9:30pm

  • Hybrid

*Select “Jazz Apprentice” at registration

Urban Dance with Mr. Jason & Mr. Jessie

  • Mon 4:15pm - 5:45pm

  • Mandatory unless already a member of the Urban Dance Performance Program. 

  • Hybrid

*Select “Urban Dance (Co/Appt Perf Program)” at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • The Nutcracker - A full length ballet production presented by the WSPA Dance Co. in mid-December, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

  • Competitions TBA

Placement is by audition only.

 Junior Apprentice

A Level

Junior Apprentice A Class Requirements:

5 days of 2 hour Junior Professional technique, 1 hour pointe, 1.5 hour routine, & additional rehearsals for performances and competition

 

We highly recommend these optional classes (by audition only, additional fees apply): Jazz Junior Apprentice, Modern Junior Apprentice, & Urban Dance Junior APT.

Ballet Junior Apprentice A Technique with Ms. Tina

  • Tues 4:15pm - 6:15pm

  • Wed 5:45pm - 7:45pm

  • Thu 4:30pm - 6:30pm

  • Fri 4:00pm - 6:00pm

  • Sat 9:00am - 11:00am

  • Virtual

*Select “BA Junior Prof Tech at registration

Ballet Junior Apprentice A Pointe with Ms. Tina

  • Tue 6:15pm - 7:15pm

  • Virtual

*Select “BA Junior Prof Pointe” at registration

Ballet Junior Apprentice A Routine with Ms. Tina 

  • Thu 6:30pm - 8:00pm

  • Virtual

*Select “BA Jr Appt A Rt” at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • The Nutcracker - A full length ballet production presented by the WSPA Dance Co. in mid-December, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

  • Competitions TBA

Placement is by audition only.

 

Junior Apprentice

B Level 

Junior Apprentice B Class Requirements:

Three days of 1.5 hour technique, 1 hour pointe, 1.5 hour routine, & additional rehearsals for performances and competition

 

We highly recommend these optional classes (by audition only, additional fees apply): Jazz Junior Apprentice, Modern Junior Apprentice, & Urban Dance Junior APT

Ballet Junior Apprentice B Technique with Ms. Jessica

  • Wed 5:30pm - 7:00pm

  • Virtual

*Select “BA Jr Appt B Tech” at registration

Ballet Junior Apprentice B/Junior 5 Technique with Ms. Jessica

  • Tues 6:45pm - 8:15pm

  • Thu 6:45pm - 8:15pm​

  • Virtual

*Select “BA Jr Appt B/Jr 5 Tech at registration

Ballet Junior Apprentice B/Junior 5 Pointe with Ms. Tina

  • Thu 8:15pm - 9:15pm

  • Virtual

*Select “BA Jr Appt B/Jr 5 Pointe” at registration

Ballet Junior Apprentice B/Junior 5 Routine with Ms. Jessica 

  • Fri 8:00pm - 9:30pm

  • Virtual

*Select “BA Jr Appt B/Jr 5 Rt” at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • The Nutcracker - A full length ballet production presented by the WSPA Dance Co. in mid-December, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

  • Competitions TBA

Placement is by audition only.

 Junior 5 

Junior 5 Class Requirements:

Two days of 1.5 hour technique, 1 hour pointe, 1.5 hour routine, & additional rehearsals for performances and competition

 

We highly recommend these optional classes (by audition only, additional fees apply): Jazz Juniors, Modern Juniors, Urban Dance Juniors

Ballet Junior Apprentice B/Junior 5 Technique with Ms. Jessica

  • Tues 6:45pm - 8:15pm

  • Thu 6:45pm - 8:15pm

  • Virtual

*Select “BA Jr Appt B/Jr 5 Tech at registration

Ballet Junior Apprentice B/Junior 5 Pointe with Ms. Tina

  • Thu 8:15pm - 9:15pm

  • Virtual

*Select “BA Jr Appt B/Jr 5 Pointe” at registration

Ballet Junior Apprentice B/Junior 5 Routine with Ms. Jessica 

  • Fri 8:00pm - 9:30pm

  • Virtual

*Select “BA Jr Appt B/Jr 5 Rt” at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • The Nutcracker - A full length ballet production presented by the WSPA Dance Co. in mid-December, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

  • Competitions TBA

Placement is by audition only.

 

Junior 4

Junior 4 Class Requirements:

Two days of 1.5 hour technique, 1.5 hour routine, & additional rehearsals for performances and competition

 

We highly recommend these optional classes (by audition only, additional fees apply): Jazz Juniors, Modern Juniors, Urban Dance Juniors

Ballet Junior 4 Technique with Ms. Jessica

  • Tues 5:15pm - 6:45pm

  • Thu 5:15pm - 6:45pm

  • Virtual

*Select “BA Jr 4 Tech at registration

Ballet Junior 4 Routine with Ms. Jessica 

  • Fri 6:30pm - 8:00pm

  • Virtual

*Select “BA Jr 4 Rt at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • The Nutcracker - A full length ballet production presented by the WSPA Dance Co. in mid-December, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

  • Competitions TBA

Placement is by audition only.

 Junior 3

Junior 3 Class Requirements:

1.5 hour technique, 1.5 hour routine, & additional rehearsals for performances and competition

 

We highly recommend these optional classes (by audition only, additional fees apply): Jazz Juniors, Modern Juniors, Urban Dance Juniors

Ballet Junior 3 Technique with Ms. Tina

  • Wed 4:15pm - 5:45pm

  • Virtual

*Select “BA Jr 3 Tech at registration

Ballet Junior 3 Routine with Ms. Jessica 

  • Fri 5:00pm - 6:30pm

  • Virtual

*Select “BA Jr 3 Rt at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • The Nutcracker - A full length ballet production presented by the WSPA Dance Co. in mid-December, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

  • Competitions TBA

Placement is by audition only.

Junior 2

Junior 2 Class Requirements:

1.25 hour technique, 1 hour routine, & additional rehearsals for performances and competition 

 

We highly recommend these optional classes (by audition only, additional fees apply): Jazz Juniors, Modern Juniors, Urban Dance Juniors.

Ballet Junior 2 Technique with Ms. Jessica

  • Wed 4:15pm - 5:30pm

  • Virtual

*Select “BA Jr 2 Tech at registration

Ballet Junior 2 Routine with Ms. Jessica 

  • Fri 4:00pm - 5:00pm

  • Virtual

*Select “BA Jr 2 Rt at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • The Nutcracker - A full length ballet production presented by the WSPA Dance Co. in mid-December, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

  • Competitions TBA

Placement is by audition only.

 Junior 1

Junior 1 Class Requirements:

1 hour technique, 1 hour routine, & additional rehearsals for performances and competition

 

We highly recommend these optional classes (by audition only, additional fees apply): Jazz Juniors, Modern Juniors, Urban Dance Juniors.

Ballet Junior 1 Technique with Ms. Jessica

  • Tue 4:15pm - 5:15pm

  • Virtual

*Select “BA Jr 1 Tech” at registration

Ballet Junior 1 Routine with Ms. Jessica 

  • Thu 4:15pm - 5:15pm

  • Virtual

*Select “BA Jr 1 Rt” at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • The Nutcracker - A full length ballet production presented by the WSPA Dance Co. in mid-December, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

  • Competitions TBA

Placement is by audition only.

Jazz Company

Company Class Requirements:

5 days of 1.5 hour technique, 1.5 hour routine,

2 hour contemporary/modern, 1.5 hour jazz, 1.5 hour urban dance (unless already a member of the Urban Dance Performance Program) & additional rehearsals for performances and competition

Jazz Company with Ms. Alexis

  • Thu 8:00pm - 9:30pm

  • Hybrid

*Select “Jazz Company at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

  • Competitions TBA

Placement is by audition only.

 

Jazz Apprentice

Apprentice Class Requirements:

5 days of 1.5 hour technique, 1.5 hour routine,

2 hour contemporary/modern, 1.5 hour jazz, 1.5 hour urban dance & additional rehearsals for performances and competition

Jazz Apprentice with Ms. Alexis

  • Wed 8:00pm - 9:30pm

  • Hybrid

*Select “Jazz Apprentice at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

  • Competitions TBA

Placement is by audition only.

Jazz Junior Apprentice

Jazz Junior Apprentice Class Requirements:

1.5 hour technique & routine, 1.5 hour ballet technique, & additional rehearsals for performances and competition

Jazz Junior Apprentice/Juniors with Ms. Jonalyn

  • Sat 11:00am - 12:30pm

  • Hybrid

*Select “Jazz Junior/Jr Appt at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

  • Competitions TBA

Placement is by audition only.

Jazz Juniors

Jazz Juniors Class Requirements:

1.5 hour technique & routine, 1.5 hour ballet technique, & additional rehearsals for performances and competition

Jazz Junior Apprentice/Juniors with Ms. Jonalyn

  • Sat 11:00am - 12:30pm

  • Hybrid

*Select “Jazz Junior/Jr Appt at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

  • Competitions TBA

Placement is by audition only.

 

Modern Company

Company Class Requirements:

5 days of 1.5 hour technique, 1.5 hour routine,

2 hour contemporary/modern, 1.5 hour jazz, 1.5 hour urban dance (unless already a member of the Urban Dance Performance Program) & additional rehearsals for performances and competition

Modern Company with Ms. Malu & Ms. Alexis

  • Mon 7:15pm - 9:15pm

  • Hybrid

*Select “Modern Company at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

  • Competitions TBA

Placement is by audition only.

Modern Apprentice

Apprentice Class Requirements:

5 days of 1.5 hour technique, 1.5 hour routine,

2 hour contemporary/modern, 1.5 hour jazz, 1.5 hour urban dance & additional rehearsals for performances and competition

Modern Apprentice with Ms. Malu & Ms. Alexis

  • Mon 5:45pm - 7:15pm

  • Hybrid

*Select “Modern Appt at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

  • Competitions TBA

Placement is by audition only.

Modern Junior Apprentice

Modern Junior Apprentice Class Requirements:

1.5 hour routine, 1.5 hour performance program ballet technique, & additional rehearsals for performances and competition

Modern Junior Apprentice with Ms. Malu & Ms. Alexis

  • Mon 4:15pm - 5:45pm

  • Hybrid

*Select “Modern Jr Appt at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

  • Competitions TBA

Placement is by audition only.

Modern Juniors

Modern Juniors Class Requirements:

1.5 hour routine, 1.5 hour performance program ballet technique, & additional rehearsals for performances and competition

Modern Juniors with Ms. Alexis

  • Fri 4:30pm - 6:00pm

  • Hybrid

*Select “Modern Junior  at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

  • Competitions TBA

Placement is by audition only.

Musical Theatre Company - Seniors

Company Class Requirements:

1 hour voice/acting, 1 hour dance/choreography, & additional rehearsals for performances and competition

Seniors Dance/Choreography with Ms. Melissa

  • Wed 7:15pm - 8:15pm

  • Virtual

*Select “MTC Dance Seniors at registration

Seniors Voice/Acting with Ms. Katie

  • Sat 10:00am - 11:00am

  • Virtual

*Select “MTC Seniors at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • Musical Production – A Broadway musical featuring MTC in the Spring, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • The Nutcracker - A full length ballet production presented by the WSPA Dance Co. in mid-December, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

  • Competitions TBA

Placement is by audition only.

 

Musical Theatre Company - Junior A

Junior A Class Requirements:

1 hour voice/acting, 1 hour dance/choreography, & additional rehearsals for performances and competition

Junior A Dance/Choreography with Ms. Melissa

  • Wed 6:15pm - 7:15pm

  • Virtual

*Select “MTC Dance Jr A at registration

Junior A Voice/Acting with Ms. Katie

  • Sat 11:00am - 12:00pm

  • Virtual

*Select “MTC Jr A at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • Musical Production – A Broadway musical featuring MTC in the Spring, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • The Nutcracker - A full length ballet production presented by the WSPA Dance Co. in mid-December, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

  • Competitions TBA

Placement is by audition only.

Musical Theatre Company -  Junior B

Junior B Class Requirements:

1 hour voice/acting, 1 hour dance/choreography, & additional rehearsals for performances and competition

Junior B Dance/Choreography with Ms. Melissa

  • Wed 5:15pm - 6:15pm

  • Virtual

*Select “MTC Dance Jr B at registration

Junior B Voice/Acting with Ms. Katie

  • Sat 12:00pm - 1:00pm

  • Virtual

*Select “MTC Jr B at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • Musical Production – A Broadway musical featuring MTC in the Spring, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • The Nutcracker - A full length ballet production presented by the WSPA Dance Co. in mid-December, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

  • Competitions TBA

Placement is by audition only.

 

Ori Tahiti Intensive

Newly added Tahitian dance class!

For girls/women. Open to all ages and skill levels!

Class will work on basics and fundamentals of the ORI TAHITI. Special designed drills and exercises to Tahitian Percussions will help with a dancers stamina and endurance. 


This class is will also help dancers prepare for SOLO Competition. 

Ori Tahiti Intensive with Uncle Anthony

  • Sat 12:10pm - 1:10pm

  • Virtual

*Select “Tahitian Workshop” at registration

Aparima Class

Newly added Tahitian dance class!

For young/older adults. Exclusively for Te Ōrama dancers.

The Aparima is often compared to the Hawaiian Hula. It is a softer style of the Ori Tahiti that takes the music and lyrics of Tahitian songs to dance.
 

Students will learn the story behind the lyrics and in turn will understand the poetry of the Tahitian language as it is told through the dance. 

 

Aparima Class with Uncle Anthony

  • Sat 2:45pm - 3:45pm

  • Virtual

*Select “Poly Aparima” at registration

Te Ōrama - Company

Company Class Requirements:

2 hour class & additional rehearsals for performances and competition 

 

We highly recommend 1 hr Tahitian Soloists Workshop and

1 hr Tahitian drumming

Company with Uncle Anthony

  • Sat 11:00am - 12:00pm

  • Virtual

*Select “Poly Company” at registration

Ori Tahiti Intensive with Uncle Anthony

  • Sat 12:10pm - 1:10pm

  • Virtual

*Select “Tahitian Workshop” at registration

Aparima Class with Uncle Anthony

  • Sat 2:45pm - 3:30pm

  • Virtual

*Select “Poly Aparima” at registration

Tahitian Drumming (Optional) with Uncle Anthony

  • Sat 2:30pm - 3:30pm

  • Virtual

*Select “Tahitian Drumming at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • Luau/Polynesian Festival - A fundraising event showcasing Te Orama, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area​

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

  • Competitions TBA

Placement is by audition only.

Te Ōrama - Apprentice

Apprentice Class Requirements:

2 hour class & additional rehearsals for performances and competition

 

We highly recommend 1 hr Tahitian Soloists Workshop and

1 hr Tahitian Drumming

Apprentice with Uncle Anthony

  • Sat 11:00am - 12:00pm

  • Virtual

*Select “Poly Appt” at registration

Ori Tahiti Intensive with Uncle Anthony

  • Sat 12:10pm - 1:10pm

  • Virtual

*Select “Tahitian Workshop” at registration

Aparima Class with Uncle Anthony

  • Sat 2:45pm - 3:30pm

  • Virtual

Tahitian Drumming (Optional) with Uncle Anthony

  • Sat 2:30pm - 3:30pm

  • Virtual

*Select “Tahitian Drumming” at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • Luau/Polynesian Festival - A fundraising event showcasing Te Orama, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area​

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

  • Competitions TBA

Placement is by audition only.

Te Ōrama - Junior Apprentice

Junior Apprentice Class Requirements:

2 hour class & additional rehearsals for performances and competition

 

We highly recommend 1 hr Tahitian Soloists Workshop and

1 hr Tahitian Drumming

Junior Apprentice with Uncle Anthony

  • Sat 1:30pm - 2:30pm

  • Virtual

*Select “Poly Jr Appt” at registration

Ori Tahiti Intensive with Uncle Anthony

  • Sat 12:10pm - 1:10pm

  • Virtual

*Select “Tahitian Workshop” at registration

Aparima Class with Uncle Anthony

  • Sat 2:45pm - 3:30pm

  • Virtual

Tahitian Drumming (Optional) with Uncle Anthony

  • Sat 2:30pm - 3:30pm

  • Virtual

*Select “Tahitian Drumming at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • Luau/Polynesian Festival - A fundraising event showcasing Te Orama, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area​

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

  • Competitions TBA

Placement is by audition only.

Te Ōrama - Juniors

Juniors Class Requirements:

2 hour class & additional rehearsals for performances and competition

We highly recommend 1 hr Tahitian Soloists Workshop and

1 hr Tahitian Drumming

Juniors with Uncle Anthony

  • Sat 1:30pm - 2:30pm

  • Virtual

*Select “Poly Juniors” at registration

Ori Tahiti Intensive with Uncle Anthony

  • Sat 12:10pm - 1:10pm

  • Virtual

*Select “Tahitian Workshop” at registration

Aparima Class with Uncle Anthony

  • Sat 2:45pm - 3:30pm

  • Virtual

Tahitian Drumming (Optional) with Uncle Anthony

  • Sat 2:30pm - 3:30pm

  • Virtual

*Select “Tahitian Drumming at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • Luau/Polynesian Festival - A fundraising event showcasing Te Orama, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area​

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

  • Competitions TBA

Placement is by audition only.

Tap Junior Apprentice

Tap Junior Apprentice Class Requirements:

1.5 hour technique/routine, 1.5 hour ballet technique & additional rehearsals for performances and competition

Tap Junior Apprentice with Ms. Melissa T.

  • Wed 4:15pm - 5:45pm

  • Virtual

*Select “Tap Jr Appt at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • The Nutcracker - A full length ballet production presented by the WSPA Dance Co. in mid-December, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

  • Competitions TBA

Placement is by audition only.

Tap Juniors

Tap Juniors Class Requirements:

1 hour technique, 1 hour routine, & additional rehearsals for performances and competition

Tap Juniors Technique with Ms. Melissa T.

  • Wed 6:45pm - 7:45pm

  • Virtual

*Select “Tap Jr Tech at registration

Tap Juniors Routine with Ms. Melissa T.

  • Thu 4:15pm - 5:15pm

  • Virtual

*Select “Tap Jr Rt at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • The Nutcracker - A full length ballet production presented by the WSPA Dance Co. in mid-December, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

  • Competitions TBA

Placement is by audition only.

The Camp - The Company

The Company Requirements:

Meets twice a week for a total of 8 hours. Expect extended/additional rehearsals for performances and competition.

The Company with Patrick Cruz, Jason Rillera, Russell Banzon, Jolo Cabrera, & Melissa Batesting

  • Tue 7:15pm - 10:00pm

  • Sun 4:00pm - 8:00pm

*Select “Urban Dance Company at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

  • Urban Paradise - An Urban Dance showcase hosted by The Company.

Placement is by audition only.

The Camp - APT

APT Requirements:

Meets twice a week for a total of 8 hours. Expect extended/additional rehearsals for performances and competition.

APT with Patrick Cruz, Jason Rillera, Matthew Montenegro, & Melissa Batesting

  • Wed 8:00pm - 10:00pm

  • Sun 12:00pm - 4:00pm

*Select “Urban Dance APT at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

  • Urban Paradise - An Urban Dance showcase hosted by The Company.

Placement is by audition only.

The Camp - Training Ground

Training Ground Requirements:

Meets once a week for a total of 4 hours. Expect extended/additional rehearsals for performances

Training Ground with Patrick Cruz, Jason Rillera, & Alfred Remulla

  • Sat 5:00pm - 9:00pm

*Select “Urban Dance Training Ground at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

  • Urban Paradise - An Urban Dance showcase hosted by The Company.

Placement is by audition only.

Urban Dance Junior APT

Junior APT Requirements:

1.5 hour class & additional rehearsals for performances & competition

Junior APT with Mr. Pat & Mr. Jason

  • Mon 7:15pm - 8:45pm

  • Hybrid

*Select “Urban Dance Jr APT at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

Placement is by audition only.

Urban Dance Juniors

Urban Dance Juniors Requirements:

1.5 hour class & additional rehearsals for performances & competition

Juniors with Mr. Pat & Mr. Jason

  • Mon 5:45pm - 7:15pm

  • Hybrid

*Select “Urban Dance Juniors at registration

Annual Performances & Competitions include:

  • Anniversary Gala – A showcase of the upper level students in the Performance Program at the end of the year, co-sponsored by Artists in Motion Bay Area

  • Annual Recital Showcase - The end of the year culminating performances of both the performance program and general school students

Placement is by audition only.

(650) 757 - 1244

200 Northgate Ave #4, Daly City CA 94015

© 2018 Westlake School for the Performing Arts

All rights reserved.